Background 

Bladder and Bowel Health Australia Inc is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’).  

These Privacy Principles (APPs) are used to establish the way in which organisations 

can collect, use, disclose and provide access to sensitive* and personal Information**. 

Bladder and Bowel Health Australia Inc is committed to the protection of your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how Bladder and Bowel Health Australia Inc handles your personal and sensitive information and ensures we manage this information to comply with the APPs. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all employees, and any consultants or contractors used by Bladder and Bowel Health Australia Inc and includes any information that we may collect from our website www.bladderbowelhealth.org.au   

Relevant Legislation:

Privacy Act 1988 

Australian Privacy Principles 2014

Spam Act 2003

* Sensitive information is information about your health and medical conditions and the health-related services that you have received.

**Personal information is any information that identifies or could identify a person whether it is true or not. Personal information that may be collected includes name, age, gender and contact details.

AboutBladder and Bowel Health Australia Inc

Bladder and Bowel Health Australia Inc is a not for Profit organisation. We are recognised by the Australian Taxation Office as a Health Promotion Charity. We provide advice, information, clinical assessment and management options on bladder and bowel health issues for children and adults throughout Western Australia. We may need to obtain personal and sensitive information to provide these services. 

Collection of Information

Bladder and Bowel Health Australia Inc collects your Personal and Sensitive Information only if you have consented to the information being collected, if the information is reasonably necessary for us to be able to provide a service to you or if another exception applies under the APPs. 

We may collect Personal Information about you, including the following which may not all be relevant to you depending on the services you access:

  • your full name, address, email address and telephone number
  • gender and date of birth
  • Medicare or Department of Veterans’ Affairs number
  • country of birth
  • details of your medical practitioner 
  • any other information you provide to us

We may also collect Sensitive Information about you, such as: 

  • whether you are of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander origin
  • main language spoken at home
  • your bladder and bowel heath issues 
  • health and lifestyle information such as medical and surgical history, daily physical activities, nutrition and lifestyle choices 
  • treatment information
  • any other information you provide to us

Information Collection and storage

We only collect your information by lawful and fair means. We collect your information in a few different ways, including:

  • telephone calls
  • Information you provide while visiting us, including at community events 
  • Correspondence with us including mail and emails 
  • electronically, such as through our website
  • forms you provide to us

We will always collect Personal Information from you directly unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so. When a person is under 15 years old, or lacks the mental capacity and legal competence to make decisions, the person’s primary carer or guardian must consent to the collection of the person’s information.

Internet Cookies

Our website may use software known as ‘cookies’ to enable Bladder and Bowel Health Australia to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our Website to enable the functionality of that area and ease of use. By agreeing to these terms and conditions through your use of the Website, you consent to the use of cookies by Bladder and Bowel Health Australia.

Use of your information

We only use your Personal and Sensitive Information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. We will not use your Personal Information for another purpose unless you have given consent (for example by agreeing to our website terms and conditions). 

We will not use your Personal Information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

Disclosure of your information

Bladder and Bowel Health Australia will only transfer your Personal Information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented to the disclosure;
  • where other organisations deliver services on our behalf or to us, government agencies, mailing houses and other organisations. 
  • to protect or defend the legal rights or property of Bladder and Bowel Health Australia, 
  • to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  • if we believe your actions violate this Privacy Policy;
  • to comply with law or legal process; or
  • to enable the sale of Bladder and Bowel Health Australia or its assets.

From time to time, Bladder and Bowel Health Australia will provide statistical information to the Western Australian Department of Health, the Commonwealth Department of Health, Disability Services Commission or other organisations that provide funding to Bladder and Bowel Health Australia. This information is statistical information and does not identify individuals.

By agreeing to these terms and conditions you consent to your information being de-identified, included in this statistical information and presented to the Western Australian Department of Health, the Commonwealth Department of Health, Disability Services Commission or other organisations that provide funding to Bladder and Bowel Health Australia.

Accessing and Correcting Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

We will correct any Personal Information that we believe to be incorrect, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. This includes taking reasonable steps to notify any organisation or government agency to which information was disclosed about the correction. 

You may request to access or correct your Personal Information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer using the details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law. 

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or if you fail to update such information. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with these terms and conditions.

If you wish to amend any of your details or the information you have provided to us please contact us using the details provided below.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

Anonymity

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. 

You can remain anonymous when using some parts of our Website. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your Personal or Sensitive Information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Security of your information

We take appropriate steps to protect your Personal and Sensitive Information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during storage, collection, processing, transfer and destruction of the information. 

Information is stored in access - controlled premises or in secure electronic databases. Employees of Bladder and Bowel Health Australia, and other parties to whom we disclose your information sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy. 

When we no longer need Personal Information for any purpose we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply except where the information is part of a Commonwealth record, or we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Direct communications and promotional materials

From time to time, we may send out promotional materials for the purposes of Bladder and Bowel Health Australia operations. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact Bladder and Bowel Health Australia to unsubscribe (see contact details below). Your information may also be used by us to provide you with details of our services and events where permitted by the Privacy Act or where you have consented to the use or disclosure of your Personal Information for direct communications and promotional materials. 

It is our policy that any direct communication or promotional material will include a statement advising that you may request not to receive further material by contacting us using the details provided. 

Spam Mail

It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility. The Spam Act prohibits sending unsolicited commercial emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes. Examples of unsolicited communications are ones that do not directly relate to a service you have previously signed up with or agreed to. 

While not-for-profit organisations such as Bladder and Bowel Health Australia do have some exemptions from the Spam Act, we are guided by the Code of Practice developed by the Australian Direct Marketing Association. See www.adma.com.au/comply/code-of-practice/for further information.

Complaints and Enquiries

Bladder and Bowel Health Australia is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle Personal Information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Privacy Officer. 

Our Privacy Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by Bladder and Bowel Health Australia in certain circumstances. 

See http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaintfor further information.

Contact Details:

Deborah Gordon

Privacy Officer

Bladder and Bowel Health Australia 

PO Box 256

Victoria Park WA 6979

Phone: 08 9386 9777

Email: 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Updating our Privacy Policy

We will update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Our website will have the most current Privacy Policy 

www.bladderbowelhealth.org.au

Contact us to organise Education & Training

Please let us know your name.
Invalid Input
Please let us know your email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Testimonial image:
testimonial6

Kylie – parent of a child that wets the bed 

Kylie rang our service as she was concerned about her five-year-old daughter, Mia, who was wetting the bed. Kylie had tried limiting Mia’s drinks in the late afternoon and evening and was also getting up at night to wake Mia and take her to the toilet.

Our advisor explained that it may take children until they around 5 ½ years old before they gain bladder control during sleep. Kylie was advised to encourage Mia to drink well throughout the day and was cautioned against cutting out drinks in the afternoon and early evening. Kylie was discouraged from waking Mia at night to take her to the toilet. Kylie was provided with information on obtaining a referral from Mia’s doctor to a bedwetting clinic if Mia continues to wet the bed past 5 ½ years of age.

Testimonial image:
testimonial4

Anastasiya’s story

“As a mum of two young children, I have experienced the joys of two pregnancies and postpartum recoveries. I was shocked after the birth of my first child to discover that my pelvic floor muscles had become weak. I sought advice from Bladder and Bowel Health Australia and learnt the importance of exercising these muscles. This knowledge helped, and because I was better informed second time around, I have now fully restored the dignity of my body and truly enjoyed the changes - and my motherhood. Thank you, Bladder and Bowel Health Australia, for informing young families about bladder and bowel health issues.” 

Testimonial image:
testimonial2

Doreen – carer of her husband who has dementia 

Doreen was becoming exhausted caring for her husband Tom, who has dementia. Tom was not always making it to the toilet on time and needed his trousers to be changed several times a day. Every day Doreen was also washing bedlinen and the four towels that Tom was laying on at night as he was soaking through his pull-up pants. 

Tom was receiving a high-level Home Care Package, and Doreen was able to arrange with their provider for some of Tom’s package to be allocated to funding continence assessment and management.  

Our advisor went to Tom’s home and conducted a thorough continence assessment. A continence management plan was developed with input from Doreen, and appropriate incontinence aids and linen protection were organised. Doreen is relieved that Tom’s incontinence has reduced, and her washing load has lessened. Doreen is now confident that she can continue caring for Tom in their home. 

Testimonial image:
testimonial5

Gary – experiencing leakage after his recent prostate surgery 

Gary met with one of our Bladder and Bowel Health advisors, as he was concerned about his urine leakage that was persisting after his radical prostatectomy five weeks earlier.   

Gary discussed his concerns with the advisor and was reassured that he was making good progress towards regaining bladder control. This reinforced the information he had received from his urologist. Gary was encouraged to switch to a smaller incontinence pad rather than continuing to wear the pull- up incontinence pants he had worn since his surgery. The advisor arranged some smaller pads for him to trial and provided details on where he could buy them close to his home. 

Gary was encouraged to drink plenty of fluid (particularly water) and to increase his fruit and vegetable intake to avoid constipation. Gary was uncertain if his pelvic floor muscles were working properly and he was referred to a pelvic floor physiotherapist. Gary left the clinic in a brighter frame of mind, confident that he was improving and had clear strategies to further support his recovery.